Privacy statement

 

 

24 May 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation.
This means we:

 

- clearly specify our purposesbefore we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;

- limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

- first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

- take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

- respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

 

Schmidt communicatie is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

 

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our service. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

 

For this purpose, we use your email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year.

 

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

 

For this purpose, we use your email address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you close your account.

 

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

 

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

 

- by e-mail

 

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can also inform us through your account.

 

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.

 

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

 

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our service

 

Cookies

Our service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

 

The first time you visit our service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

 

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We did not accept the data processing agreement from Google. We don't allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don't anonymize the IP-adresses.

 

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

 

- After receipt, the data will be stored in a separate system.

- We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data

 

Data protection officer

We have appointed a so-called data protection officer. This person is responsible for privacy matters within our organisation. Our data protection officer is Lizzy Schmidt and is available by e-mail (info@schmidtcommunicatie.nl) or phone (0612675119) for all your questions and requests.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

 

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

 

You have the following right:

- Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;

- Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;

- Having incorrect data corrected;

- Request to delete outdated personal data;

- Revoke your consent;

- Object to certain uses.

 

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

 

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Contact details

Schmidt communicatie

Mulderij 43831 NV Leusden

info@schmidtcommunicatie.nl

0612675119

 

This is a mockup. Publish to view how it will appear live.

Direct contact? Bel ons op +31 (0)33 466 93 90

schmidtcommunicatielogo

Direct contact? Bel ons op +31 (0)33 466 93 90

Direct contact?

Bel ons op